Wednesday, October 29, 2008

On Top Of it!

Oh man, So its been a wonderful today. I finished my last midterm last night and now I can say I'm half way done. The semesters seem to go fast, and its really hard to believe I'm a junior in college and already trying to plan out Grad School. Oh Dang. So I feel like I'm on top of the world right now. Even though I'm sitting at work doing virtually nothing, its been a wonderful day. It all started at 7 am, when i actually got out of bed on time and was determined to make today great. I got ready did hw, and was totally on top of it. I even got everything, well just about, done that i had planned.
I don't know how to explain it exactly but yeah. Its been a good day and I've been in a great mood! On Monday my Ward had a Halloween party. lol It was so much fun! Two of my friends, Michelle, Jessica, and I, all dressed up like Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. It was Hilarious! Somehow we squeezed our 20 year old selves into 6 year old boy's consumes. It really was a lot of fun and if i do say so, it was quite a hit. Oh how fun Halloween can be.
Next Item to Discuss is my class project for Religion 264 project. To say the least I'm a little excited! What i am doing is a "Mass Scripture Marking". OK so here it is, what i am doing is taking 6-8 hrs and marking my scriptures. The current quad that I have i got when i was about 8. Its quite well marked, with things from over the years, so i went and bought a military sized Book of Mormon( about the size of a very small book) and I am going to go through the two and transfer the scriptures I marked from one to the other. I am hoping that this will help me be able to take the scriptures with me everywhere. It will be my Travel size! Its been a lot of fun so far. I am marking different subjects in different colors and adding little captions to help me find scriptures faster. Its fun to see what I've marked over the years. One of the things I've loved throughout my study of this prophetic book is that you can read a verse a hundred times and it can have a different meaning to you each time. It always says the same thing, and teaches the doctrine but how your interpret it is always specific to your need and interpretation of the spirit at that time. So If you wanna send me your Fav Book of Mormon Scripture I'd appreciate it. Thanks!
PS- I'm wearing the Halloween socks my mom sent me in a package.
(Socks make me happy:)

No comments: